Cheapest SIM-only deals

Lots of SIM-only deals look cheap for the first few months. We sort by what you pay over a whole year, so you see the real cost. Use the SIM-only finder to filter all of them.

Prices last checked 25 September 2026

Any data

Cheapest over 12 months

Filter all 155 plans
NetworkDataContractMonthly12 months
Lyca MobileRuns on EE · 30-day PAYG plan; 1000 texts; 100 intl mins; EU up to 5GB 5GB Monthly £3.50 £42.00 Go to Lyca Mobile Provider link
LebaraRuns on Vodafone · 30-day plan 3GB Monthly £4.45£1.78 for 3 months first £45.39 Go to Lebara Provider link
spusuRuns on EE · 30-day rolling; EU up to 1GB; 500 texts 3GB Monthly £3.90 £46.80 Go to spusu Provider link
Sky MobileRuns on O2 · Data rollover (not Unlimited); roaming £2/day; comparison-site listing 3GB 12 months £4 £48.00 Go to Sky Mobile Provider link
1pMobileRuns on EE · 1-year plan paid £48 upfront; price is annual/12 0.5GB 12 months £4 £48.00 Go to 1pMobile Provider link
LebaraRuns on Vodafone · 30-day plan 5GB Monthly £4.95£1.48 for 3 months first £48.99 Go to Lebara Provider link
spusuRuns on EE · 30-day rolling; EU up to 3GB 5GB Monthly £4.50 £54.00 Go to spusu Provider link
1pMobileRuns on EE · 1-year plan paid £55 upfront; price is annual/12 5GB 12 months £4.58 £54.96 Go to 1pMobile Provider link
Lyca MobileRuns on EE · 30-day PAYG plan; 100 intl mins; EU up to 12GB 30GB Monthly £5 £60.00 Go to Lyca Mobile Provider link
1pMobileRuns on EE · 30-day rolling 5GB Monthly £5 £60.00 Go to 1pMobile Provider link
30GB+

Cheapest with 30GB or more

NetworkDataContractMonthly12 months
Lyca MobileRuns on EE · 30-day PAYG plan; 100 intl mins; EU up to 12GB 30GB Monthly £5 £60.00 Go to Lyca Mobile Provider link
LebaraRuns on Vodafone · 30-day plan 50GB Monthly £7.95£3.18 for 3 months first £81.09 Go to Lebara Provider link
TalkmobileRuns on Vodafone · 30-day rolling; EU 5GB fair use 30GB Monthly £6.95 £83.40 Go to Talkmobile Provider link
SMARTYRuns on Three · EU roaming up to 12GB 40GB Monthly £7 £84.00 Go to SMARTY Provider link
iD MobileRuns on Three · Data rollover 30GB 24 months £7 £84.00 Go to iD Mobile Provider link
ThreeRuns on Three · +£1.90 each April; EU up to 12GB; Go Roam EU otherwise £2.75/day 30GB 12 months £7 £84.00 Go to Three Provider link
Unlimited

Cheapest unlimited data

NetworkDataContractMonthly12 months
Lyca MobileRuns on EE · 30-day PAYG plan; 100 intl mins; EU up to 35GB Unlimited Monthly £12.50 £150.00 Go to Lyca Mobile Provider link
giffgaffRuns on O2 · 18-month price lock. Limited offer, save £11 Unlimited 18 months £14 £168.00 Go to giffgaff Provider link
iD MobileRuns on Three · Data rollover Unlimited 24 months £16 £192.00 Go to iD Mobile Provider link
SMARTYRuns on Three · EU roaming up to 12GB Unlimited Monthly £17 £204.00 Go to SMARTY Provider link
iD MobileRuns on Three · Data rollover Unlimited 12 months £17 £204.00 Go to iD Mobile Provider link
Tesco MobileRuns on O2 · Price rise +£1.02 Apr 2027, +£1.08 Apr 2028 Unlimited 24 months £17 £204.00 Go to Tesco Mobile Provider link

Cheapest plan on each network

Lowest 12-month cost of any plan, in £. Orange = cheapest.

Lyca Mobile£42.00
Lebara£45.39
spusu£46.80
Sky Mobile£48.00
1pMobile£48.00
Asda Mobile£60.00
Talkmobile£71.40
giffgaff£72.00
SMARTY£72.00
iD Mobile£72.00
Tesco Mobile£72.00
O2£84.00
Vodafone£84.00
Three£84.00
EE£108.00
VOXI£120.00
Choosing

How to pick the right plan

  • Check the network it runs on. If Vodafone signal is poor where you live, VOXI, Lebara, Talkmobile and Asda will be poor too.
  • Prefer monthly rolling plans. You can leave any time.
  • Watch April price rises. O2, Vodafone, EE and Three contracts go up by a fixed amount every April. Many smaller networks don't.
  • Keep your number. Text PAC to 65075. How switching works.

Compare networks

Some links on S4M are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes the order of our tables. How we make money.